Allo' Expat Bangladesh - Connecting Expats in Bangladesh
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Bangladesh Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter

   Information Center Bangladesh
Bangladesh General Information
Bangladesh Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Entry Visa
Work Permit
Bangladesh and Foreign Government
Bangladesh General Listings
Bangladesh Useful Tips
Bangladesh Education & Medical
Bangladesh Travel & Tourism Info
Bangladesh Lifestyle & Leisure
Bangladesh Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa to Bangladesh
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

Passport

Passport valid for 3 months after departure required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except the following:

• nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Bhutan, Dominica, Fiji, Gambia, Grenada, Guinea-Bissau, Jamaica, Guyana, Honduras, Lesotho, Malawi, Maldives, Montserrat, Papua New Guinea, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, Uruguay, Vatican City and Zambia for stays of up to 90 days.

• transit passengers continuing their journey the same for first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

• tourist and business travellers arriving at Zia International Airport, Dhaka and Patenga International Airport, provided holding return air tickets, who may be granted 'landing permission' by the Chief Immigration Officer for stays of up to 15 days.

Note: Visas are not required by Bangladesh nationals nor by former Bangladesh nationals holding British passports provided they have the statement' no visa required for travel to Bangladesh' stamped in their passport by the Bangladesh High Commission. Please also note any foreign visitor overstaying the allotted period may be charged a fine for each day of overstay.

Restricted Entry

The government of Bangladesh refuses admission and transit to nationals of Israel.

Types of Visa

Entry, Visit, Tourist and Business. Entry visas may be issued for short conference or journalistic trips (although not for business trips).

Validity of Visa

Single- and Double-entry: 6 months from date of issue.

Multiple-entry: 6-12 months from date of issue. Stays are for a maximum of 90 days each.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport.
(b) Two completed application forms.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Fee.
(e) Letter from employer or other relevant letters for business and conference trips.

Application should be made at the Consular Section at the Bangladeshi Embassy or High Commission.

Processing Time

Three working days for application made personally, and at least seven days for postal applications. Application times are longer (two to three weeks) for non-British or Irish nationals. Visa processing time for journalists is normally three weeks. Journalists should contact the press wing of the Bangladeshi High Commission.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy